juvenile adjudication hearing
[…] The following forms comply with provisions of Ind. CHAPTER 62C - PROCEDURE BEFORE ADJUDICATION. Detention and hearing (J.C.A. (Adjudication is the court's final decision, so being adjudicated delinquent is essentially the equivalent of a guilty verdict in adult court.) In an adult trial, the judge or jury decides whether the accused is guilty or not guilty. brought to court, but does not apply to the trial court’s ruling at a detention hearing for a juvenile offender. 3 . Adjudication is not a conviction but is often treated like one. Code § 31-37-6-6, which requires that court orders include "language approved and recommended by the judicial conference of Indiana in relation to removal or detention." If your minor child (age 17 or younger) has been charged with a crime, they will generally be processed through … Practice Guidance.